Privacy Policy2018-12-19T06:09:11+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

August 17, 2017

YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED THAT THE CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Rowe Lane Development Ltd (also referred to hereinafter as “Developer,” “our,” or “we”) respects and values your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit the Blackhawk website (“Site”). This Policy shall only apply to information collected and/or shared by Developer in accordance with this Policy.  Please note that Blackhawk social media pages may involve other entities which may have their own separate privacy policies.

Collection of Information

When you visit and interact with the Site, we receive and collect certain information. Even if you do nothing during your visit to the Site other than browse the pages and read the information, we nevertheless gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.   Some information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) is gathered when you fill out an interest form. . We also collect Personal Information about you to the extent that you provide it to us online (including, but not limited to, filling out forms on a Site or by submitting such information in an e-mail message) and offline (including by way of illustration, filling out a comment card when you visit Blackhawk). In no event do we require that you submit any personally identifiable information and it is inherent in this Policy that you provide your Personal Information voluntarily through any means we collect it, including by use of a Site. Personal Information requested may include your name, your street mailing address, your e-mail address, your telephone number and other information, including information about your home purchasing preferences or interests We may also obtain Personal Information about you provided to us by your friends, associates, co-workers, or anyone endeavoring to provide your information through our Site which may or may not include your name and email address..

We gather your IP address when you use any portion of the Site. We also collect the name and URL of the website that you visited immediately preceding your visit to the Site.   This information is used on an aggregate basis to better understand our prospective customers and homebuyers, and we may disclose this information to business and trade partners on an aggregate basis.

The contents of this Site are not intended to be directed to or collect information from children under the age of 13 and is actually intended only for credit-worthy adults who are interested in purchasing real estate in Blackhawk.

 

Use of your Personal Information we collect

Our goals in collecting Personal Information from you include: (i) Introduce you to an appropriate Blackhawk Builder by forwarding your personal information to Builders that actively build in Blackhawk (ii) To respond to your requests for information or service and/or thank you for contacting Blackhawk and (ii) supporting business purposes, and community planning endeavors, that we believe are reasonable and consistent with fair business practices, including where necessary for us to protect or enforce our legal rights, or when we believe that the law requires it.  Information, such as the date and time of your visit, is automatically collected through the use of “cookies” and similar technologies when you visit this Site. If during your visit to this Site you send us an email, your email and the content of your message to us will be collected. You are well advised that email can be an unsecure method of transmitting information and you should not include any private information in any email that you want to remain secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed in your internet browser by a web server. Cookies can be read by the web server in the domain that placed them and serve to distinguish between internet browsers. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites for authentication and to collect or track information about your activities while using the website. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, it is also possible to modify your browser settings to block cookies.  You may also delete cookies through a setting on most modern web browsers. Our website is operated in such a way that the use of cookies is not mandatory.

Developer uses Google Analytics to analyze this Site. Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your computer that identifies you as a unique user of this Site. We use the information obtained from Google Analytics to improve our Sites and understand how our visitors use a Site and identifying system performance or problem areas. Google Analytics collects your computer or mobile device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. You may prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling cookies on your browser. Google’s Ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to a Site is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. If you do not want your visit data reported by Google Analytics you may install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Please see the Google Analytics Op-out Browser Add-on page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for additional information.

 

Advertisements

At times, we may use third-party vendors to serve online advertisements. These vendors may use information about your visits to this Site in order to provide advertisements to you about goods and services of interest to you. In doing so, we, or these third-party vendors, may use cookies or other technologies to track and collect data about you, including demographic information and your internet browsing habits. We use this information for our own marketing purposes, including but not limited to, creating online advertisements tailored to you. All third-party vendors have their own tracking technologies and policies for handling Do Not Track signals and methods for opting out of the collection of Personal Information.  We do not control these third-parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. Such policies should be reviewed to the extent you receive any unwanted advertisements.

 

How We Share Personal Information

The limited information collected by Developer, including any Personal Information, may be utilized by us in any manner we deem reasonable and consistent with fair business practices, including but not limited to, the promotion of our own or others’ goods and services. We may disclose your Personal Information to homebuilders that build homes within Blackhawk, our affiliates (i.e., companies that we own, we are owned by, or we are under common ownership with), to consultants and to other third parties with whom we have a business relationship. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties as we deem necessary or desirable to provide products and services that you have requested. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties on an aggregate basis and in a manner that does not reveal the personal identity of you or your business. We may also disclose your Personal Information as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with law, regulation or other governmental authority. Finally, we may disclose your Personal Information upon a transfer or sale to another entity of all or a portion of our assets to which this Policy relates, or upon any other corporate reorganization.

 

Retention and Protection of Personal Information

Generally, we retain the Personal Information that we collect electronically on our server(s) or in our archives for as long as we reasonably need it. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may shorten the retention period for certain Personal Information if needed to free up storage space, and we may lengthen the retention period for other Personal Information if needed to comply with privacy standards or applicable law.

We establish and maintain certain practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of electronic Personal Information stored on our systems. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no computer system is completely secure, and while the measures we implement are intended to reduce the likelihood of security problems, there is no warranty or guarantee that our standard security measures will prevent access to your Personal Information.  While we endeavor to maintain appropriate physical and electronic procedures and safeguards to protect information collected from the Sites, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you disclose online and transmit to us, and you understand that you do so at your own risk. It is not our intention to collect any credit card, financial or similar information on any visitors to our Site, nor will we ask for social security numbers, taxpayer identification numbers or any similar such information.

 

Access and Use of Site Provided “As Is”

We operate this Site and provide our services in good faith, but on an AS-IS, AS-AVAILABLE basis. ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, QUALITY, TITLE, FITNESS, MERCHANTABILITY OR NON-INFRINGEMENT ARE DISCLAIMED. WE ARE NOT LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL WE BE LIABLE FOR EVENTS BEYOND OUR DIRECT CONTROL. This Policy is governed by Texas law, excluding conflicts of law principles and jurisdiction and venue shall be in Travis County, Texas.  Any provision of this Policy that is illegal or unenforceable shall be deemed automatically conformed to the minimum requirements of law. Any legal actions against us arising out of this Policy must be commenced in Travis County, Texas within one year after the claim arose, or will automatically be barred.

 

Consent to Revisions and Notification of Changes

By using or accessing our services or this Site, by participating in the activities or programs outlined above, or similar activities or programs, or by providing Personal Information, you agree to this Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Policy from time to time, without notice If at any time, you do not agree with the terms in the updated Policy or if you want to be removed from our database, please let us know by sending an e-mail to: info@besomeondesign.com and we will remove your name and other Personal Information from the database.

 

Compliance with Federal and State Privacy Rights

We are committed to complying with applicable Federal and state law to protect your online privacy rights, such as the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and the Texas Identity Theft Enforcement and Protection Act.

Questions and Contacts

If you have questions regarding this Policy or would like to be removed from our database, please send an e-mail to: info@besomeondesign.com